UTB Forums
how to use miracast? - Printable Version

+- UTB Forums (https://utbblogs.com/forum)
+-- Forum: BlackBerry Help (https://utbblogs.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Forum: How To... Tips and Tricks (https://utbblogs.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=57)
+--- Thread: how to use miracast? (/showthread.php?tid=549)

Pages: 1 2


how to use miracast? - Cassie - 14-06-2014

Hi!
When I joined the site Bigglybogglydo (spell?) mentioned something about Miracast. I looked on my Q10 and I see it but it shows that it's not connected. I don't know what that means.
Someone said that there are how-to guides somewhere here.
Is there anyway that I might find how to use Miracast? I know I should search but I have very little time with three little terrors running around and at night or at nap time I just crash too.
Thank you if you can help me.


RE: how to use miracast? - Canuckvoip - 15-06-2014

Hi Cassie,
Miracast will let you stream content from your phone to a smart TV or similarly capable device. Do you have a "Smart TV"?

Discussed here:
http://utbblogs.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=222&highlight=miracast

And here's an explanation:
http://www.bing.com/search?q=miracast&qs=n&form=QBLH&filt=all&pq=miracast&sc=8-8&sp=-1&sk=&cvid=3227992ec22441e9b9c3bd160b5413a6


RE: how to use miracast? - Cassie - 15-06-2014

Oh jeez, I don't know. It's my parents' old TV that they gave me when I moved out of the base and into my parents' little house in the back of their property when my husband was deployed.

It's probably not a smart TV.

But I spend a lot oftime at the main house.


RE: how to use miracast? - Canuckvoip - 15-06-2014

(15-06-2014, 03:53 AM)Cassie Wrote: Oh jeez, I don't know. It's my parents' old TV that they gave me when I moved out of the base and into my parents' little house in the back of their property when my husband was deployed.

It's probably not a smart TV.

But I spend a lot oftime at the main house.

Chances are it's too old to be a smart TV then. There are devices that that can plug into a spare HDMI port (if you have one) to give you Miracast. I've heard decent reviews on the Netgear and Actiontec units.

http://www.amazon.com/NETGEAR-Push2TV-Wireless-Miracast-Certified/dp/B00904JILO/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1402776669&sr=8-1&keywords=netgear+ptv

http://www.amazon.com/Actiontec-SBWD100A01-ScreenBeam-Wireless-Receiver/dp/B00CZ6WAEQ/ref=sr_1_1?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1402776715&sr=1-1&keywords=actiontec+miracast


RE: how to use miracast? - undbiter65 - 15-06-2014

Miracast is the bomb! Just thought I'd throw that out there.


RE: how to use miracast? - Cassie - 15-06-2014

I looked all over my TV and I didn't see anything.

When my husband comes back we'll be moving again so I'll see then.

Thank you.


RE: how to use miracast? - undbiter65 - 17-06-2014

Hmm if it's an old TV it won't support miracast Cassie :(


RE: how to use miracast? - nerdydaddyo - 29-08-2014

Personally I use an ASUS Miracast Dongle and have since I owned my Q10 (I'm currently on a Z30). Though it makes no mention anywhere on ASUS's site of being compatible with BlackBerry 10 or anything other than an ASUS product, I can verify that it works phenomenally. All you need is a TV with an HDMI port like mentioned before. From there, just jump into your display settings and click Share Screen. The Miracast dongle will appear in the list with a MAC address. Tap in, and within seconds you will have a mirrored display!


RE: how to use miracast? - homer - 18-10-2014

I recently purchased a Netgear PTV 3000. Works great with my Z30. It works very very well for me


RE: how to use miracast? - newcollector - 10-04-2015

Great thread! I was wondering how to use miracast. My Z10 didn't have it, so that was one thing that I was excited about when I got my Passport.